Monday, March 8, 2010

Oscar Awards Winners List

the hurt locker oscar best movie
Here is the list of Oscar Awards Winners for 2009:-

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR:
Winner: The Hurt Locker (2008) - Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier, Greg Shapiro
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING:
Winner: Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker (2008)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:
Winner: Sandra Bullock for The Blind Side (2009)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:
Winner: Jeff Bridges for Crazy Heart (2009)
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR:
Winner: El secreto de sus ojos (2009)(Argentina)
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING:
Winner: The Hurt Locker (2008) - Bob Murawski, Chris Innis
BEST DOCUMENTARY, FEATURES:
Winner: The Cove (2009) - Louie Psihoyos, Fisher Stevens
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS:
Winner: Avatar (2009) - Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andy Jones
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES, ORIGINAL SCORE:
Winner: Up (2009) - Michael Giacchino
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Winner: Avatar (2009) - Mauro Fiore
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING:
Winner: The Hurt Locker (2008) - Paul N.J. Ottosson, Ray Beckett
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING:
Winner: The Hurt Locker (2008) - Paul N.J. Ottosson
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN:
Winner: The Young Victoria (2009) - Sandy Powell
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION:
Winner: Avatar (2009) - Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
Winner: Mo'Nique for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)
BEST WRITING, SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL PREVIOUSLY PRODUCED OR PUBLISHED:
Winner: Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009) - Geoffrey Fletcher
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP:
Winner: Star Trek (2009) - Barney Burman, Mindy Hall, Joel Harlow
BEST SHORT FILM, LIVE ACTION:
Winner: The New Tenants (2009) - Joachim Back, Tivi Magnusson
BEST DOCUMENTARY, SHORT SUBJECTS:
Winner: Music by Prudence (2010) - Roger Ross Williams, Elinor Burkett
BEST SHORT FILM, ANIMATED:
Winner: Logorama (2009) - Nicolas Schmerkin
BEST WRITING, SCREENPLAY WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN:
Winner: The Hurt Locker (2008) - Mark Boal
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES, ORIGINAL SONG:
Winner: Crazy Heart (2009) - T-Bone Burnett, Ryan Bingham("The Weary Kind")
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR:
Winner: Up (2009) - Pete Docter
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
Winner: Christoph Waltz for Inglourious Basterds (2009)

Blog Archive